- Arthritis And Joint Pain Relief
- Autism Awareness
- Back to School
- Best Hot & Cold Packs
- Cold and Flu
- Cold Weather Must-Haves
- Everything Aroma
- Hand and Soul Therapy
- Immune Oil Blends
- Lavender Fields Forever
- Popular Gift Ideas
- Serious Sinus Relief
- Spring & Summer
- Spring Aches and Pains
- Valentine's Day
- Warm Feet
- Winter Aches and Pains
- Essential Oils
- Herbal Oils & Creams
- Herbs and Spices
- Hot & Cold Therapy Pacs
- Natural Skin Care
- New Arrivals
- Simply Cool
- Soft Comfort Warmers
- Soothing Spa Warmers
- Warm Paws
- Weighted Washables
Frankincense Essential Oil
Log in to view wholesale pricing.
FRANKINCENSE – 100% Pure Plant, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Parts Used: Oleoresin
Scent Characteristics: Expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy
History: The Boswellia sacra trees grow naturally in Oman and have been used medicinally for thousands of years. Frankincense has long been considered extremely valuable. The resin has historically been used as incense for many religious ceremonies from the ancient Egyptians 5,000 years ago to many current denominations of the major world religions.
Benefits and Suggested Uses:
Frankincense essential oil supports a healthy respiratory system. It can be used during prayer and meditation to soothe the mind, while uplifting the soul. Add 2 drops to a tissue and breathe in its aroma or add to your favorite diffuser. To support a healthy immune system, add 5 drops of frankincense essential oil per 1 oz of jojoba oil and apply as a body oil after a warm bath or shower. It can also be used for a therapeutic massage.
Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetivert, Ylang Ylang & Other Spice Oils.
Advisory: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and is not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Grampa’s Garden products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. That being said we have had many customers who have had success using oils to treat various ailments.
Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.
While some of Grampa’s Garden essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.
Ylang Ylang Essential OilLog in to view wholesale pricing.Select options
YLANG YLANG – 100% Pure Plant, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cananga odorata Parts Used: freshly picked flowers Scent Characteristics: tropical, fruity, fatty, sweet, and floral History: In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang flowers are put on the bed of newlywed couples for their wedding night. The leaves are often used to eliminate itching and the resin of the tree …
Tea Tree Essential OilLog in to view wholesale pricing.Select options
TEA TREE – 100% Pure Plant, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia Parts Used: leaves/twigs Scent Characteristics: strong, herbaceous, and leathery with a green back note History: Tea Tree belongs to a family of nearly 200 species of evergreen trees native to Australia. Little is known about the historical use of the tree, except that its leaves were made …
Patchouli Essential OilLog in to view wholesale pricing.Select options
Patchouli Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin Parts Used: dried, cured leaves Scent Characteristics: earthy, smoky, spicy and musky History: Long used for perfume, often to mask unpleasant aromas, Patchouli has been a common staple oil in the East. In fact, many people would refuse to buy clothing that was not scented with Patchouli. It was used to repel fleas …
Lavender Essential OilLog in to view wholesale pricing.Select options
LAVENDER – 100% Pure Plant, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Parts Used: flowers Scent Characteristics: floral, herbaceous, light with woody undertones History: Lavender has not fallen out of favor for centuries now! The name comes from the Latin “Lavare” which means “to wash.” It has been most commonly used in laundry, baths, and for cleaning out wounds. It is well …
Natural Therapy Products
Restock With Us
Shop American Products
We're Here to Help
Hundreds of SKUS Available
Join Our Newsletter